Verbseoul.
ㄹ stem

잗갈다 conjugation (jatgalda, to finely grind)

To say to finely grind politely in the present tense, use 잗갈아요 (chaht-gah-rah-yoh) · jatgarayo. Below is the full conjugation of 잗갈다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄹ stem): ㄹ-stem verbs end in ㄹ as the final consonant. They are conjugated regularly with vowel suffixes (살다 → 살아요), but the ㄹ drops before certain consonant suffixes — specifically before ㄴ, ㅂ, ㅅ, and before the formal ending 습니다: 살다 → 사는, 삽니다, 살지 (ㄹ kept before ㅈ). This is sometimes called a "ㄹ drop" or "ㄹ irregular." See all ㄹ-stem verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
잗갈아
chaht-gah-rah
jatgara
잗갈아요
chaht-gah-rah-yoh
jatgarayo
잗갑니다
chaht-gahm-nee-dah
jatgamnida
Past
잗갈았어
chaht-gah-rah-ssuh
jatgarasseo
잗갈았어요
chaht-gah-rah-ssuh-yoh
jatgarasseoyo
잗갈았습니다
chaht-gah-rah-sseum-nee-dah
jatgarasseumnida
Future
잗갈 거야
chaht-gahl guh-yah
jatgal geoya
잗갈 거예요
chaht-gahl guh-yae-yoh
jatgal geoyeyo
잗갈 겁니다
chaht-gahl guhm-nee-dah
jatgal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
잗가세요
chaht-gah-sae-yoh
jatgaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
잗갈아요
chaht-gah-rah-yoh
jatgarayo
Question Polite (요)
잗갈아요?
chaht-gah-rah-yoh-?
jatgarayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
잗갈고
chaht-gahl-goh
jatgalgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
잗갈면
chaht-gahl-myuhn
jatgalmyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
잗갈고 있어요
chaht-gahl-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
jatgalgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
잗갈고 싶어요
chaht-gahl-goh shee-puh-yoh
jatgalgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
잗갈 수 있어요
chaht-gahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
jatgal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
잗갈아서
chaht-gah-rah-suh
jatgaraseo
Noun form — (기)
잗갈기
chaht-gahl-gee
jatgalgi
Noun form — (음)
잗갊
chaht-gahm
jatgam