Verbseoul.
regular

갈아대다 conjugation (galadaeda, to keep replacing)

To say to keep replacing politely in the present tense, use 갈아대요 (gah-rah-dae-yoh) · garadaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 갈아대다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갈아대
gah-rah-dae
garadae
갈아대요
gah-rah-dae-yoh
garadaeyo
갈아댑니다
gah-rah-daem-nee-dah
garadaemnida
Past
갈아댔어
gah-rah-dae-ssuh
garadaesseo
갈아댔어요
gah-rah-dae-ssuh-yoh
garadaesseoyo
갈아댔습니다
gah-rah-dae-sseum-nee-dah
garadaesseumnida
Future
갈아댈 거야
gah-rah-dael guh-yah
garadael geoya
갈아댈 거예요
gah-rah-dael guh-yae-yoh
garadael geoyeyo
갈아댈 겁니다
gah-rah-dael guhm-nee-dah
garadael geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갈아대세요
gah-rah-dae-sae-yoh
garadaeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갈아대요
gah-rah-dae-yoh
garadaeyo
Question Polite (요)
갈아대요?
gah-rah-dae-yoh-?
garadaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갈아대고
gah-rah-dae-goh
garadaego
Conditional "if" — (면)
갈아대면
gah-rah-dae-myuhn
garadaemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갈아대고 있어요
gah-rah-dae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
garadaego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갈아대고 싶어요
gah-rah-dae-goh shee-puh-yoh
garadaego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갈아댈 수 있어요
gah-rah-dael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
garadael su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갈아대서
gah-rah-dae-suh
garadaeseo
Noun form — (기)
갈아대기
gah-rah-dae-gee
garadaegi
Noun form — (음)
갈아댐
gah-rah-daem
garadaem