Verbseoul.
regular

갈부수다 conjugation (galbusuda, to pulverize)

To say to pulverize politely in the present tense, use 갈부숴요 (gahl-boo-swuh-yoh) · galbuswoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 갈부수다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갈부숴
gahl-boo-swuh
galbuswo
갈부숴요
gahl-boo-swuh-yoh
galbuswoyo
갈부숩니다
gahl-boo-soom-nee-dah
galbusumnida
Past
갈부쉈어
gahl-boo-swuh-ssuh
galbuswosseo
갈부쉈어요
gahl-boo-swuh-ssuh-yoh
galbuswosseoyo
갈부쉈습니다
gahl-boo-swuh-sseum-nee-dah
galbuswosseumnida
Future
갈부술 거야
gahl-boo-sool guh-yah
galbusul geoya
갈부술 거예요
gahl-boo-sool guh-yae-yoh
galbusul geoyeyo
갈부술 겁니다
gahl-boo-sool guhm-nee-dah
galbusul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갈부수세요
gahl-boo-soo-sae-yoh
galbususeyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갈부숴요
gahl-boo-swuh-yoh
galbuswoyo
Question Polite (요)
갈부숴요?
gahl-boo-swuh-yoh-?
galbuswoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갈부수고
gahl-boo-soo-goh
galbusugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
갈부수면
gahl-boo-soo-myuhn
galbusumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갈부수고 있어요
gahl-boo-soo-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
galbusugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갈부수고 싶어요
gahl-boo-soo-goh shee-puh-yoh
galbusugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갈부술 수 있어요
gahl-boo-sool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
galbusul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갈부숴서
gahl-boo-swuh-suh
galbuswoseo
Noun form — (기)
갈부수기
gahl-boo-soo-gee
galbusugi
Noun form — (음)
갈부숨
gahl-boo-soom
galbusum