Verbseoul.
ㅂ irregular (adj)

매섭다 conjugation (maeseopda, sharp, acute)

To say sharp, acute politely in the present tense, use 매서워요 (mae-suh-wuh-yoh) · maeseowoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 매섭다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅂ irregular (adj)): ㅂ-irregular adjectives follow the same rule as ㅂ-irregular verbs: the ㅂ changes to 우 when a vowel suffix follows. 덥다 (to be hot) becomes 더워요; 쉽다 (to be easy) becomes 쉬워요. The ㅂ is kept intact before consonant suffixes: 덥고, 쉽지. See all ㅂ-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
매서워
mae-suh-wuh
maeseowo
매서워요
mae-suh-wuh-yoh
maeseowoyo
매섭습니다
mae-suhp-sseum-nee-dah
maeseopsseumnida
Past
매서웠어
mae-suh-wuh-ssuh
maeseowosseo
매서웠어요
mae-suh-wuh-ssuh-yoh
maeseowosseoyo
매서웠습니다
mae-suh-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
maeseowosseumnida
Future
매서울 거야
mae-suh-ool guh-yah
maeseoul geoya
매서울 거예요
mae-suh-ool guh-yae-yoh
maeseoul geoyeyo
매서울 겁니다
mae-suh-ool guhm-nee-dah
maeseoul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
매서우세요
mae-suh-oo-sae-yoh
maeseouseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
매서워요
mae-suh-wuh-yoh
maeseowoyo
Question Polite (요)
매서워요?
mae-suh-wuh-yoh-?
maeseowoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
매섭고
mae-suhp-goh
maeseopgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
매서우면
mae-suh-oo-myuhn
maeseoumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
매섭고 있어요
mae-suhp-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
maeseopgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
매섭고 싶어요
mae-suhp-goh shee-puh-yoh
maeseopgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
매서울 수 있어요
mae-suh-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
maeseoul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
매서워서
mae-suh-wuh-suh
maeseowoseo
Noun form — (기)
매섭기
mae-suhp-gee
maeseopgi
Noun form — (음)
매서움
mae-suh-oom
maeseoum