Verbseoul.
regular

굶기다 conjugation (gumgida, to starve)

To say to starve politely in the present tense, use 굶겨요 (goom-gyuh-yoh) · gumgyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 굶기다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
굶겨
goom-gyuh
gumgyeo
굶겨요
goom-gyuh-yoh
gumgyeoyo
굶깁니다
goom-geem-nee-dah
gumgimnida
Past
굶겼어
goom-gyuh-ssuh
gumgyeosseo
굶겼어요
goom-gyuh-ssuh-yoh
gumgyeosseoyo
굶겼습니다
goom-gyuh-sseum-nee-dah
gumgyeosseumnida
Future
굶길 거야
goom-geel guh-yah
gumgil geoya
굶길 거예요
goom-geel guh-yae-yoh
gumgil geoyeyo
굶길 겁니다
goom-geel guhm-nee-dah
gumgil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
굶기세요
goom-gee-sae-yoh
gumgiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
굶겨요
goom-gyuh-yoh
gumgyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
굶겨요?
goom-gyuh-yoh-?
gumgyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
굶기고
goom-gee-goh
gumgigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
굶기면
goom-gee-myuhn
gumgimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
굶기고 있어요
goom-gee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gumgigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
굶기고 싶어요
goom-gee-goh shee-puh-yoh
gumgigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
굶길 수 있어요
goom-geel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gumgil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
굶겨서
goom-gyuh-suh
gumgyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
굶기기
goom-gee-gee
gumgigi
Noun form — (음)
굶김
goom-geem
gumgim