Verbseoul.
하다 verb

맞이하다 conjugation (matihada, to receive (guests))

To say to receive (guests) politely in the present tense, use 맞이해요 (mah-chee-hae-yoh) · majihaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 맞이하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
맞이해
mah-chee-hae
majihae
맞이해요
mah-chee-hae-yoh
majihaeyo
맞이합니다
mah-chee-hahm-nee-dah
majihamnida
Past
맞이했어
mah-chee-hae-ssuh
majihaesseo
맞이했어요
mah-chee-hae-ssuh-yoh
majihaesseoyo
맞이했습니다
mah-chee-hae-sseum-nee-dah
majihaesseumnida
Future
맞이할 거야
mah-chee-hahl guh-yah
majihal geoya
맞이할 거예요
mah-chee-hahl guh-yae-yoh
majihal geoyeyo
맞이할 겁니다
mah-chee-hahl guhm-nee-dah
majihal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
맞이하세요
mah-chee-hah-sae-yoh
majihaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
맞이해요
mah-chee-hae-yoh
majihaeyo
Question Polite (요)
맞이해요?
mah-chee-hae-yoh-?
majihaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
맞이하고
mah-chee-hah-goh
majihago
Conditional "if" — (면)
맞이하면
mah-chee-hah-myuhn
majihamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
맞이하고 있어요
mah-chee-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
majihago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
맞이하고 싶어요
mah-chee-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
majihago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
맞이할 수 있어요
mah-chee-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
majihal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
맞이해서
mah-chee-hae-suh
majihaeseo
Noun form — (기)
맞이하기
mah-chee-hah-gee
majihagi
Noun form — (음)
맞이함
mah-chee-hahm
majiham