Verbseoul.
regular

익다 conjugation (ikda-2, to ripen)

To say to ripen politely in the present tense, use 익어요 (ee-guh-yoh) · igeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 익다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
익어
ee-guh
igeo
익어요
ee-guh-yoh
igeoyo
익습니다
eeg-sseum-nee-dah
iksseumnida
Past
익었어
ee-guh-ssuh
igeosseo
익었어요
ee-guh-ssuh-yoh
igeosseoyo
익었습니다
ee-guh-sseum-nee-dah
igeosseumnida
Future
익을 거야
ee-geul guh-yah
igeul geoya
익을 거예요
ee-geul guh-yae-yoh
igeul geoyeyo
익을 겁니다
ee-geul guhm-nee-dah
igeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
익으세요
ee-geu-sae-yoh
igeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
익어요
ee-guh-yoh
igeoyo
Question Polite (요)
익어요?
ee-guh-yoh-?
igeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
익고
eeg-ggoh
ikkko
Conditional "if" — (면)
익으면
ee-geu-myuhn
igeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
익고 있어요
eeg-ggoh ee-ssuh-yoh
ikkko isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
익고 싶어요
eeg-ggoh shee-puh-yoh
ikkko sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
익을 수 있어요
ee-geul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
igeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
익어서
ee-guh-suh
igeoseo
Noun form — (기)
익기
eeg-ggee
ikkki
Noun form — (음)
익음
ee-geum
igeum