Verbseoul.
regular

옮다 conjugation (omda, to move)

To say to move politely in the present tense, use 옮아요 (ohl-mah-yoh) · olmayo. Below is the full conjugation of 옮다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
옮아
ohl-mah
olma
옮아요
ohl-mah-yoh
olmayo
옮습니다
ohm-seum-nee-dah
omseumnida
Past
옮았어
ohl-mah-ssuh
olmasseo
옮았어요
ohl-mah-ssuh-yoh
olmasseoyo
옮았습니다
ohl-mah-sseum-nee-dah
olmasseumnida
Future
옮을 거야
ohl-meul guh-yah
olmeul geoya
옮을 거예요
ohl-meul guh-yae-yoh
olmeul geoyeyo
옮을 겁니다
ohl-meul guhm-nee-dah
olmeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
옮으세요
ohl-meu-sae-yoh
olmeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
옮아요
ohl-mah-yoh
olmayo
Question Polite (요)
옮아요?
ohl-mah-yoh-?
olmayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
옮고
ohm-goh
omgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
옮으면
ohl-meu-myuhn
olmeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
옮고 있어요
ohm-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
omgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
옮고 싶어요
ohm-goh shee-puh-yoh
omgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
옮을 수 있어요
ohl-meul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
olmeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
옮아서
ohl-mah-suh
olmaseo
Noun form — (기)
옮기
ohm-gee
omgi
Noun form — (음)
옮음
ohl-meum
olmeum