Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular (adj)

빨갛다 conjugation (ppalgatda, deep red)

To say deep red politely in the present tense, use 빨개요 (bbahl-gae-yoh) · ppalgaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 빨갛다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular (adj)): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 노랗다 (yellow) → 노래요, 이렇다 (like this) → 이래요. The ㅎ stays before consonant suffixes: 노랗고, 이렇지. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
빨개
bbahl-gae
ppalgae
빨개요
bbahl-gae-yoh
ppalgaeyo
빨갛습니다
bbahl-gah-sseum-nee-dah
ppalgasseumnida
Past
빨갰어
bbahl-gae-ssuh
ppalgaesseo
빨갰어요
bbahl-gae-ssuh-yoh
ppalgaesseoyo
빨갰습니다
bbahl-gae-sseum-nee-dah
ppalgaesseumnida
Future
빨갈 거야
bbahl-gahl guh-yah
ppalgal geoya
빨갈 거예요
bbahl-gahl guh-yae-yoh
ppalgal geoyeyo
빨갈 겁니다
bbahl-gahl guhm-nee-dah
ppalgal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
빨가세요
bbahl-gah-sae-yoh
ppalgaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
빨개요
bbahl-gae-yoh
ppalgaeyo
Question Polite (요)
빨개요?
bbahl-gae-yoh-?
ppalgaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
빨갛고
bbahl-gah-koh
ppalgako
Conditional "if" — (면)
빨가면
bbahl-gah-myuhn
ppalgamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
빨갛고 있어요
bbahl-gah-koh ee-ssuh-yoh
ppalgako isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
빨갛고 싶어요
bbahl-gah-koh shee-puh-yoh
ppalgako sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
빨갈 수 있어요
bbahl-gahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
ppalgal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
빨개서
bbahl-gae-suh
ppalgaeseo
Noun form — (기)
빨갛기
bbahl-gah-kee
ppalgaki
Noun form — (음)
빨감
bbahl-gahm
ppalgam