Verbseoul.
ㄹ stem

이울다 conjugation (iulda, to wilt, to wither)

To say to wilt, to wither politely in the present tense, use 이울어요 (ee-oo-ruh-yoh) · iureoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 이울다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄹ stem): ㄹ-stem verbs end in ㄹ as the final consonant. They are conjugated regularly with vowel suffixes (살다 → 살아요), but the ㄹ drops before certain consonant suffixes — specifically before ㄴ, ㅂ, ㅅ, and before the formal ending 습니다: 살다 → 사는, 삽니다, 살지 (ㄹ kept before ㅈ). This is sometimes called a "ㄹ drop" or "ㄹ irregular." See all ㄹ-stem verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
이울어
ee-oo-ruh
iureo
이울어요
ee-oo-ruh-yoh
iureoyo
이웁니다
ee-oom-nee-dah
iumnida
Past
이울었어
ee-oo-ruh-ssuh
iureosseo
이울었어요
ee-oo-ruh-ssuh-yoh
iureosseoyo
이울었습니다
ee-oo-ruh-sseum-nee-dah
iureosseumnida
Future
이울 거야
ee-ool guh-yah
iul geoya
이울 거예요
ee-ool guh-yae-yoh
iul geoyeyo
이울 겁니다
ee-ool guhm-nee-dah
iul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
이우세요
ee-oo-sae-yoh
iuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
이울어요
ee-oo-ruh-yoh
iureoyo
Question Polite (요)
이울어요?
ee-oo-ruh-yoh-?
iureoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
이울고
ee-ool-goh
iulgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
이울면
ee-ool-myuhn
iulmyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
이울고 있어요
ee-ool-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
iulgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
이울고 싶어요
ee-ool-goh shee-puh-yoh
iulgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
이울 수 있어요
ee-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
iul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
이울어서
ee-oo-ruh-suh
iureoseo
Noun form — (기)
이울기
ee-ool-gee
iulgi
Noun form — (음)
이욺
ee-oom
ium