Verbseoul.
regular

나뉘다 conjugation (nanwida, contraction of 나누이다 (to be divided))

To say contraction of 나누이다 (to be divided) politely in the present tense, use 나뉘어요 (nah-nwee-uh-yoh) · nanwieoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 나뉘다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
나뉘어
nah-nwee-uh
nanwieo
나뉘어요
nah-nwee-uh-yoh
nanwieoyo
나뉩니다
nah-nweem-nee-dah
nanwimnida
Past
나뉘었어
nah-nwee-uh-ssuh
nanwieosseo
나뉘었어요
nah-nwee-uh-ssuh-yoh
nanwieosseoyo
나뉘었습니다
nah-nwee-uh-sseum-nee-dah
nanwieosseumnida
Future
나뉠 거야
nah-nweel guh-yah
nanwil geoya
나뉠 거예요
nah-nweel guh-yae-yoh
nanwil geoyeyo
나뉠 겁니다
nah-nweel guhm-nee-dah
nanwil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
나뉘세요
nah-nwee-sae-yoh
nanwiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
나뉘어요
nah-nwee-uh-yoh
nanwieoyo
Question Polite (요)
나뉘어요?
nah-nwee-uh-yoh-?
nanwieoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
나뉘고
nah-nwee-goh
nanwigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
나뉘면
nah-nwee-myuhn
nanwimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
나뉘고 있어요
nah-nwee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
nanwigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
나뉘고 싶어요
nah-nwee-goh shee-puh-yoh
nanwigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
나뉠 수 있어요
nah-nweel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
nanwil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
나뉘어서
nah-nwee-uh-suh
nanwieoseo
Noun form — (기)
나뉘기
nah-nwee-gee
nanwigi
Noun form — (음)
나뉨
nah-nweem
nanwim