Verbseoul.
regular

바꾸이다 conjugation (bakkuida, alternative form of 바뀌다 (to be changed))

To say alternative form of 바뀌다 (to be changed) politely in the present tense, use 바꾸여요 (bah-ggoo-yuh-yoh) · bakkuyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 바꾸이다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
바꾸여
bah-ggoo-yuh
bakkuyeo
바꾸여요
bah-ggoo-yuh-yoh
bakkuyeoyo
바꾸입니다
bah-ggoo-eem-nee-dah
bakkuimnida
Past
바꾸였어
bah-ggoo-yuh-ssuh
bakkuyeosseo
바꾸였어요
bah-ggoo-yuh-ssuh-yoh
bakkuyeosseoyo
바꾸였습니다
bah-ggoo-yuh-sseum-nee-dah
bakkuyeosseumnida
Future
바꾸일 거야
bah-ggoo-eel guh-yah
bakkuil geoya
바꾸일 거예요
bah-ggoo-eel guh-yae-yoh
bakkuil geoyeyo
바꾸일 겁니다
bah-ggoo-eel guhm-nee-dah
bakkuil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
바꾸이세요
bah-ggoo-ee-sae-yoh
bakkuiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
바꾸여요
bah-ggoo-yuh-yoh
bakkuyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
바꾸여요?
bah-ggoo-yuh-yoh-?
bakkuyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
바꾸이고
bah-ggoo-ee-goh
bakkuigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
바꾸이면
bah-ggoo-ee-myuhn
bakkuimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
바꾸이고 있어요
bah-ggoo-ee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
bakkuigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
바꾸이고 싶어요
bah-ggoo-ee-goh shee-puh-yoh
bakkuigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
바꾸일 수 있어요
bah-ggoo-eel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
bakkuil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
바꾸여서
bah-ggoo-yuh-suh
bakkuyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
바꾸이기
bah-ggoo-ee-gee
bakkuigi
Noun form — (음)
바꾸임
bah-ggoo-eem
bakkuim