Verbseoul.
regular

내주다 conjugation (naejuda, to give, to grant, to issue)

To say to give, to grant, to issue politely in the present tense, use 내줘요 (nae-chwuh-yoh) · naejwoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 내주다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
내줘
nae-chwuh
naejwo
내줘요
nae-chwuh-yoh
naejwoyo
내줍니다
nae-choom-nee-dah
naejumnida
Past
내줬어
nae-chwuh-ssuh
naejwosseo
내줬어요
nae-chwuh-ssuh-yoh
naejwosseoyo
내줬습니다
nae-chwuh-sseum-nee-dah
naejwosseumnida
Future
내줄 거야
nae-chool guh-yah
naejul geoya
내줄 거예요
nae-chool guh-yae-yoh
naejul geoyeyo
내줄 겁니다
nae-chool guhm-nee-dah
naejul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
내주세요
nae-choo-sae-yoh
naejuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
내줘요
nae-chwuh-yoh
naejwoyo
Question Polite (요)
내줘요?
nae-chwuh-yoh-?
naejwoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
내주고
nae-choo-goh
naejugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
내주면
nae-choo-myuhn
naejumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
내주고 있어요
nae-choo-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
naejugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
내주고 싶어요
nae-choo-goh shee-puh-yoh
naejugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
내줄 수 있어요
nae-chool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
naejul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
내줘서
nae-chwuh-suh
naejwoseo
Noun form — (기)
내주기
nae-choo-gee
naejugi
Noun form — (음)
내줌
nae-choom
naejum