Verbseoul.
regular

믿다 conjugation (mitda, to trust, to believe)

To say to trust, to believe politely in the present tense, use 믿어요 (mee-duh-yoh) · mideoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 믿다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
믿어
mee-duh
mideo
믿어요
mee-duh-yoh
mideoyo
믿습니다
meet-seum-nee-dah
mitseumnida
Past
믿었어
mee-duh-ssuh
mideosseo
믿었어요
mee-duh-ssuh-yoh
mideosseoyo
믿었습니다
mee-duh-sseum-nee-dah
mideosseumnida
Future
믿을 거야
mee-deul guh-yah
mideul geoya
믿을 거예요
mee-deul guh-yae-yoh
mideul geoyeyo
믿을 겁니다
mee-deul guhm-nee-dah
mideul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
믿으세요
mee-deu-sae-yoh
mideuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
믿어요
mee-duh-yoh
mideoyo
Question Polite (요)
믿어요?
mee-duh-yoh-?
mideoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
믿고
meet-goh
mitgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
믿으면
mee-deu-myuhn
mideumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
믿고 있어요
meet-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
mitgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
믿고 싶어요
meet-goh shee-puh-yoh
mitgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
믿을 수 있어요
mee-deul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
mideul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
믿어서
mee-duh-suh
mideoseo
Noun form — (기)
믿기
meet-gee
mitgi
Noun form — (음)
믿음
mee-deum
mideum