Verbseoul.
regular

갖다 conjugation (gatda-2, contraction of 가지다 (to have))

To say contraction of 가지다 (to have) politely in the present tense, use 갖아요 (gah-chah-yoh) · gajayo. Below is the full conjugation of 갖다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갖아
gah-chah
gaja
갖아요
gah-chah-yoh
gajayo
갖습니다
gaht-seum-nee-dah
gatseumnida
Past
갖았어
gah-chah-ssuh
gajasseo
갖았어요
gah-chah-ssuh-yoh
gajasseoyo
갖았습니다
gah-chah-sseum-nee-dah
gajasseumnida
Future
갖을 거야
gah-cheul guh-yah
gajeul geoya
갖을 거예요
gah-cheul guh-yae-yoh
gajeul geoyeyo
갖을 겁니다
gah-cheul guhm-nee-dah
gajeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갖으세요
gah-cheu-sae-yoh
gajeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갖아요
gah-chah-yoh
gajayo
Question Polite (요)
갖아요?
gah-chah-yoh-?
gajayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갖고
gaht-goh
gatgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
갖으면
gah-cheu-myuhn
gajeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갖고 있어요
gaht-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gatgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갖고 싶어요
gaht-goh shee-puh-yoh
gatgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갖을 수 있어요
gah-cheul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gajeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갖아서
gah-chah-suh
gajaseo
Noun form — (기)
갖기
gaht-gee
gatgi
Noun form — (음)
갖음
gah-cheum
gajeum