Verbseoul.
regular

일컬리다 conjugation (ilkeolrida, to be called)

To say to be called politely in the present tense, use 일컬려요 (eel-kuhl-ryuh-yoh) · ilkeolryeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 일컬리다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
일컬려
eel-kuhl-ryuh
ilkeolryeo
일컬려요
eel-kuhl-ryuh-yoh
ilkeolryeoyo
일컬립니다
eel-kuhl-reem-nee-dah
ilkeolrimnida
Past
일컬렸어
eel-kuhl-ryuh-ssuh
ilkeolryeosseo
일컬렸어요
eel-kuhl-ryuh-ssuh-yoh
ilkeolryeosseoyo
일컬렸습니다
eel-kuhl-ryuh-sseum-nee-dah
ilkeolryeosseumnida
Future
일컬릴 거야
eel-kuhl-reel guh-yah
ilkeolril geoya
일컬릴 거예요
eel-kuhl-reel guh-yae-yoh
ilkeolril geoyeyo
일컬릴 겁니다
eel-kuhl-reel guhm-nee-dah
ilkeolril geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
일컬리세요
eel-kuhl-ree-sae-yoh
ilkeolriseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
일컬려요
eel-kuhl-ryuh-yoh
ilkeolryeoyo
Question Polite (요)
일컬려요?
eel-kuhl-ryuh-yoh-?
ilkeolryeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
일컬리고
eel-kuhl-ree-goh
ilkeolrigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
일컬리면
eel-kuhl-ree-myuhn
ilkeolrimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
일컬리고 있어요
eel-kuhl-ree-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
ilkeolrigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
일컬리고 싶어요
eel-kuhl-ree-goh shee-puh-yoh
ilkeolrigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
일컬릴 수 있어요
eel-kuhl-reel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
ilkeolril su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
일컬려서
eel-kuhl-ryuh-suh
ilkeolryeoseo
Noun form — (기)
일컬리기
eel-kuhl-ree-gee
ilkeolrigi
Noun form — (음)
일컬림
eel-kuhl-reem
ilkeolrim