Verbseoul.
regular

갈퀴다 conjugation (galkwida, to rake)

To say to rake politely in the present tense, use 갈퀴어요 (gahl-kwee-uh-yoh) · galkwieoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 갈퀴다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갈퀴어
gahl-kwee-uh
galkwieo
갈퀴어요
gahl-kwee-uh-yoh
galkwieoyo
갈큅니다
gahl-kweem-nee-dah
galkwimnida
Past
갈퀴었어
gahl-kwee-uh-ssuh
galkwieosseo
갈퀴었어요
gahl-kwee-uh-ssuh-yoh
galkwieosseoyo
갈퀴었습니다
gahl-kwee-uh-sseum-nee-dah
galkwieosseumnida
Future
갈퀼 거야
gahl-kweel guh-yah
galkwil geoya
갈퀼 거예요
gahl-kweel guh-yae-yoh
galkwil geoyeyo
갈퀼 겁니다
gahl-kweel guhm-nee-dah
galkwil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갈퀴세요
gahl-kwee-sae-yoh
galkwiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갈퀴어요
gahl-kwee-uh-yoh
galkwieoyo
Question Polite (요)
갈퀴어요?
gahl-kwee-uh-yoh-?
galkwieoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갈퀴고
gahl-kwee-goh
galkwigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
갈퀴면
gahl-kwee-myuhn
galkwimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갈퀴고 있어요
gahl-kwee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
galkwigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갈퀴고 싶어요
gahl-kwee-goh shee-puh-yoh
galkwigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갈퀼 수 있어요
gahl-kweel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
galkwil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갈퀴어서
gahl-kwee-uh-suh
galkwieoseo
Noun form — (기)
갈퀴기
gahl-kwee-gee
galkwigi
Noun form — (음)
갈큄
gahl-kweem
galkwim