Verbseoul.
regular

해어지다 conjugation (haeeojida, to become worn out)

To say to become worn out politely in the present tense, use 해어져요 (hae-uh-chyuh-yoh) · haeeojyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 해어지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
해어져
hae-uh-chyuh
haeeojyeo
해어져요
hae-uh-chyuh-yoh
haeeojyeoyo
해어집니다
hae-uh-cheem-nee-dah
haeeojimnida
Past
해어졌어
hae-uh-chyuh-ssuh
haeeojyeosseo
해어졌어요
hae-uh-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
haeeojyeosseoyo
해어졌습니다
hae-uh-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
haeeojyeosseumnida
Future
해어질 거야
hae-uh-cheel guh-yah
haeeojil geoya
해어질 거예요
hae-uh-cheel guh-yae-yoh
haeeojil geoyeyo
해어질 겁니다
hae-uh-cheel guhm-nee-dah
haeeojil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
해어지세요
hae-uh-chee-sae-yoh
haeeojiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
해어져요
hae-uh-chyuh-yoh
haeeojyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
해어져요?
hae-uh-chyuh-yoh-?
haeeojyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
해어지고
hae-uh-chee-goh
haeeojigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
해어지면
hae-uh-chee-myuhn
haeeojimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
해어지고 있어요
hae-uh-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
haeeojigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
해어지고 싶어요
hae-uh-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
haeeojigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
해어질 수 있어요
hae-uh-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
haeeojil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
해어져서
hae-uh-chyuh-suh
haeeojyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
해어지기
hae-uh-chee-gee
haeeojigi
Noun form — (음)
해어짐
hae-uh-cheem
haeeojim