Verbseoul.
regular

해지다 conjugation (haejida, contraction of 해어지다 (to wear out))

To say contraction of 해어지다 (to wear out) politely in the present tense, use 해져요 (hae-chyuh-yoh) · haejyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 해지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
해져
hae-chyuh
haejyeo
해져요
hae-chyuh-yoh
haejyeoyo
해집니다
hae-cheem-nee-dah
haejimnida
Past
해졌어
hae-chyuh-ssuh
haejyeosseo
해졌어요
hae-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
haejyeosseoyo
해졌습니다
hae-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
haejyeosseumnida
Future
해질 거야
hae-cheel guh-yah
haejil geoya
해질 거예요
hae-cheel guh-yae-yoh
haejil geoyeyo
해질 겁니다
hae-cheel guhm-nee-dah
haejil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
해지세요
hae-chee-sae-yoh
haejiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
해져요
hae-chyuh-yoh
haejyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
해져요?
hae-chyuh-yoh-?
haejyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
해지고
hae-chee-goh
haejigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
해지면
hae-chee-myuhn
haejimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
해지고 있어요
hae-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
haejigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
해지고 싶어요
hae-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
haejigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
해질 수 있어요
hae-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
haejil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
해져서
hae-chyuh-suh
haejyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
해지기
hae-chee-gee
haejigi
Noun form — (음)
해짐
hae-cheem
haejim