Verbseoul.
으 irregular (adj)

굼뜨다 conjugation (gumtteuda, to be sluggish)

To say to be sluggish politely in the present tense, use 굼떠요 (goom-ttuh-yoh) · gumtteoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 굼뜨다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (으 irregular (adj)): 으-irregular adjectives end in ㅡ before 다. The ㅡ drops when a vowel suffix is added. 배고프다 (to be hungry) → 배고파요; 슬프다 (to be sad) → 슬퍼요. The resulting vowel (아 vs 어) follows the vowel of the syllable before ㅡ. See all 으-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
굼떠
goom-ttuh
gumtteo
굼떠요
goom-ttuh-yoh
gumtteoyo
굼뜹니다
goom-tteum-nee-dah
gumtteumnida
Past
굼떴어
goom-ttuh-ssuh
gumtteosseo
굼떴어요
goom-ttuh-ssuh-yoh
gumtteosseoyo
굼떴습니다
goom-ttuh-sseum-nee-dah
gumtteosseumnida
Future
굼뜰 거야
goom-tteul guh-yah
gumtteul geoya
굼뜰 거예요
goom-tteul guh-yae-yoh
gumtteul geoyeyo
굼뜰 겁니다
goom-tteul guhm-nee-dah
gumtteul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
굼뜨세요
goom-tteu-sae-yoh
gumtteuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
굼떠요
goom-ttuh-yoh
gumtteoyo
Question Polite (요)
굼떠요?
goom-ttuh-yoh-?
gumtteoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
굼뜨고
goom-tteu-goh
gumtteugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
굼뜨면
goom-tteu-myuhn
gumtteumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
굼뜨고 있어요
goom-tteu-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gumtteugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
굼뜨고 싶어요
goom-tteu-goh shee-puh-yoh
gumtteugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
굼뜰 수 있어요
goom-tteul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gumtteul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
굼떠서
goom-ttuh-suh
gumtteoseo
Noun form — (기)
굼뜨기
goom-tteu-gee
gumtteugi
Noun form — (음)
굼뜸
goom-tteum
gumtteum