Verbseoul.
하다 verb (adj)

끔찍끔찍하다 conjugation (kkeumjjikkkeumjjikhada, to be extremely terrible)

To say to be extremely terrible politely in the present tense, use 끔찍끔찍해요 (ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kae-yoh) · kkeumjjikkkeumjjikaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 끔찍끔찍하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb (adj)): 하다 adjectives use the same verb 하다 as a suffix to turn descriptive nouns into predicates (행복하다 = to be happy). They conjugate identically to 하다 verbs: the 하 contracts before -아/-어 suffixes to give 해. 행복해요, 행복했어요, 행복합니다. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
끔찍끔찍해
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kae
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikae
끔찍끔찍해요
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kae-yoh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikaeyo
끔찍끔찍합니다
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kahm-nee-dah
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikamnida
Past
끔찍끔찍했어
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kae-ssuh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikaesseo
끔찍끔찍했어요
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kae-ssuh-yoh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikaesseoyo
끔찍끔찍했습니다
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kae-sseum-nee-dah
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikaesseumnida
Future
끔찍끔찍할 거야
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kahl guh-yah
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikal geoya
끔찍끔찍할 거예요
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kahl guh-yae-yoh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikal geoyeyo
끔찍끔찍할 겁니다
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kahl guhm-nee-dah
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
끔찍끔찍하세요
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kah-sae-yoh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
끔찍끔찍해요
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kae-yoh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikaeyo
Question Polite (요)
끔찍끔찍해요?
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kae-yoh-?
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
끔찍끔찍하고
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kah-goh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikago
Conditional "if" — (면)
끔찍끔찍하면
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kah-myuhn
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
끔찍끔찍하고 있어요
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
끔찍끔찍하고 싶어요
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kah-goh shee-puh-yoh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
끔찍끔찍할 수 있어요
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
끔찍끔찍해서
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kae-suh
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikaeseo
Noun form — (기)
끔찍끔찍하기
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kah-gee
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikagi
Noun form — (음)
끔찍끔찍함
ggeum-jjeeg-ggeum-jjee-kahm
kkeumjjikkkeumjjikam