Verbseoul.
하다 verb

기마하다 conjugation (gimahada, to ride a horse)

To say to ride a horse politely in the present tense, use 기마해요 (gee-mah-hae-yoh) · gimahaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 기마하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
기마해
gee-mah-hae
gimahae
기마해요
gee-mah-hae-yoh
gimahaeyo
기마합니다
gee-mah-hahm-nee-dah
gimahamnida
Past
기마했어
gee-mah-hae-ssuh
gimahaesseo
기마했어요
gee-mah-hae-ssuh-yoh
gimahaesseoyo
기마했습니다
gee-mah-hae-sseum-nee-dah
gimahaesseumnida
Future
기마할 거야
gee-mah-hahl guh-yah
gimahal geoya
기마할 거예요
gee-mah-hahl guh-yae-yoh
gimahal geoyeyo
기마할 겁니다
gee-mah-hahl guhm-nee-dah
gimahal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
기마하세요
gee-mah-hah-sae-yoh
gimahaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
기마해요
gee-mah-hae-yoh
gimahaeyo
Question Polite (요)
기마해요?
gee-mah-hae-yoh-?
gimahaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
기마하고
gee-mah-hah-goh
gimahago
Conditional "if" — (면)
기마하면
gee-mah-hah-myuhn
gimahamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
기마하고 있어요
gee-mah-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gimahago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
기마하고 싶어요
gee-mah-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gimahago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
기마할 수 있어요
gee-mah-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gimahal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
기마해서
gee-mah-hae-suh
gimahaeseo
Noun form — (기)
기마하기
gee-mah-hah-gee
gimahagi
Noun form — (음)
기마함
gee-mah-hahm
gimaham