Verbseoul.
하다 verb

급여하다 conjugation (geupyeohada, to allow)

To say to allow politely in the present tense, use 급여해요 (geu-byuh-hae-yoh) · geubyeohaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 급여하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
급여해
geu-byuh-hae
geubyeohae
급여해요
geu-byuh-hae-yoh
geubyeohaeyo
급여합니다
geu-byuh-hahm-nee-dah
geubyeohamnida
Past
급여했어
geu-byuh-hae-ssuh
geubyeohaesseo
급여했어요
geu-byuh-hae-ssuh-yoh
geubyeohaesseoyo
급여했습니다
geu-byuh-hae-sseum-nee-dah
geubyeohaesseumnida
Future
급여할 거야
geu-byuh-hahl guh-yah
geubyeohal geoya
급여할 거예요
geu-byuh-hahl guh-yae-yoh
geubyeohal geoyeyo
급여할 겁니다
geu-byuh-hahl guhm-nee-dah
geubyeohal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
급여하세요
geu-byuh-hah-sae-yoh
geubyeohaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
급여해요
geu-byuh-hae-yoh
geubyeohaeyo
Question Polite (요)
급여해요?
geu-byuh-hae-yoh-?
geubyeohaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
급여하고
geu-byuh-hah-goh
geubyeohago
Conditional "if" — (면)
급여하면
geu-byuh-hah-myuhn
geubyeohamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
급여하고 있어요
geu-byuh-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
geubyeohago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
급여하고 싶어요
geu-byuh-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
geubyeohago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
급여할 수 있어요
geu-byuh-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
geubyeohal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
급여해서
geu-byuh-hae-suh
geubyeohaeseo
Noun form — (기)
급여하기
geu-byuh-hah-gee
geubyeohagi
Noun form — (음)
급여함
geu-byuh-hahm
geubyeoham