Verbseoul.
regular

그래다 conjugation (geuraeda, to do so (short for 그리하다))

To say to do so (short for 그리하다) politely in the present tense, use 그래요 (geu-rae-yoh) · geuraeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 그래다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
그래
geu-rae
geurae
그래요
geu-rae-yoh
geuraeyo
그랩니다
geu-raem-nee-dah
geuraemnida
Past
그랬어
geu-rae-ssuh
geuraesseo
그랬어요
geu-rae-ssuh-yoh
geuraesseoyo
그랬습니다
geu-rae-sseum-nee-dah
geuraesseumnida
Future
그랠 거야
geu-rael guh-yah
geurael geoya
그랠 거예요
geu-rael guh-yae-yoh
geurael geoyeyo
그랠 겁니다
geu-rael guhm-nee-dah
geurael geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
그래세요
geu-rae-sae-yoh
geuraeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
그래요
geu-rae-yoh
geuraeyo
Question Polite (요)
그래요?
geu-rae-yoh-?
geuraeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
그래고
geu-rae-goh
geuraego
Conditional "if" — (면)
그래면
geu-rae-myuhn
geuraemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
그래고 있어요
geu-rae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
geuraego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
그래고 싶어요
geu-rae-goh shee-puh-yoh
geuraego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
그랠 수 있어요
geu-rael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
geurael su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
그래서
geu-rae-suh
geuraeseo
Noun form — (기)
그래기
geu-rae-gee
geuraegi
Noun form — (음)
그램
geu-raem
geuraem