Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular

그러다 conjugation (geureoda, to do so)

To say to do so politely in the present tense, use 그래요 (geu-rae-yoh) · geuraeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 그러다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 그렇다 (to be so) → 그래요, 어떻다 (how?) → 어때요. Before consonants the ㅎ stays: 그렇고, 그렇지. Pure verbs with ㅎ endings are rare; most are adjectives. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
그래
geu-rae
geurae
그래요
geu-rae-yoh
geuraeyo
그럽니다
geu-ruhm-nee-dah
geureomnida
Past
그랬어
geu-rae-ssuh
geuraesseo
그랬어요
geu-rae-ssuh-yoh
geuraesseoyo
그랬습니다
geu-rae-sseum-nee-dah
geuraesseumnida
Future
그럴 거야
geu-ruhl guh-yah
geureol geoya
그럴 거예요
geu-ruhl guh-yae-yoh
geureol geoyeyo
그럴 겁니다
geu-ruhl guhm-nee-dah
geureol geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
그러세요
geu-ruh-sae-yoh
geureoseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
그래요
geu-rae-yoh
geuraeyo
Question Polite (요)
그래요?
geu-rae-yoh-?
geuraeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
그러고
geu-ruh-goh
geureogo
Conditional "if" — (면)
그러면
geu-ruh-myuhn
geureomyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
그러고 있어요
geu-ruh-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
geureogo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
그러고 싶어요
geu-ruh-goh shee-puh-yoh
geureogo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
그럴 수 있어요
geu-ruhl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
geureol su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
그래서
geu-rae-suh
geuraeseo
Noun form — (기)
그러기
geu-ruh-gee
geureogi
Noun form — (음)
그럼
geu-ruhm
geureom