Verbseoul.
regular

해다 conjugation (haeda, nonstandard form of 하다 (to do))

To say nonstandard form of 하다 (to do) politely in the present tense, use 해요 (hae-yoh) · haeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 해다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
해
hae
해요
hae-yoh
haeyo
햅니다
haem-nee-dah
haemnida
Past
했어
hae-ssuh
haesseo
했어요
hae-ssuh-yoh
haesseoyo
했습니다
hae-sseum-nee-dah
haesseumnida
Future
핼 거야
hael guh-yah
hael geoya
핼 거예요
hael guh-yae-yoh
hael geoyeyo
핼 겁니다
hael guhm-nee-dah
hael geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
해세요
hae-sae-yoh
haeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
해요
hae-yoh
haeyo
Question Polite (요)
해요?
hae-yoh-?
haeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
해고
hae-goh
haego
Conditional "if" — (면)
해면
hae-myuhn
haemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
해고 있어요
hae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
haego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
해고 싶어요
hae-goh shee-puh-yoh
haego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
핼 수 있어요
hael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
hael su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
해서
hae-suh
haeseo
Noun form — (기)
해기
hae-gee
haegi
Noun form — (음)
햄
haem