Verbseoul.
regular

갉다 conjugation (gakda, to gnaw (at))

To say to gnaw (at) politely in the present tense, use 갉아요 (gahl-ah-yoh) · gaayo. Below is the full conjugation of 갉다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갉아
gahl-ah
gaa
갉아요
gahl-ah-yoh
gaayo
갉습니다
gahl-seum-nee-dah
gaseumnida
Past
갉았어
gahl-ah-ssuh
gaasseo
갉았어요
gahl-ah-ssuh-yoh
gaasseoyo
갉았습니다
gahl-ah-sseum-nee-dah
gaasseumnida
Future
갉을 거야
gahl-eul guh-yah
gaeul geoya
갉을 거예요
gahl-eul guh-yae-yoh
gaeul geoyeyo
갉을 겁니다
gahl-eul guhm-nee-dah
gaeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갉으세요
gahl-eu-sae-yoh
gaeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갉아요
gahl-ah-yoh
gaayo
Question Polite (요)
갉아요?
gahl-ah-yoh-?
gaayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갉고
gahl-goh
gago
Conditional "if" — (면)
갉으면
gahl-eu-myuhn
gaeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갉고 있어요
gahl-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갉고 싶어요
gahl-goh shee-puh-yoh
gago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갉을 수 있어요
gahl-eul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gaeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갉아서
gahl-ah-suh
gaaseo
Noun form — (기)
갉기
gahl-gee
gagi
Noun form — (음)
갉음
gahl-eum
gaeum