Verbseoul.
하다 verb

개혁하다 conjugation (gaehyeokhada, to reform)

To say to reform politely in the present tense, use 개혁해요 (gae-hyuh-kae-yoh) · gaehyeokaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 개혁하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
개혁해
gae-hyuh-kae
gaehyeokae
개혁해요
gae-hyuh-kae-yoh
gaehyeokaeyo
개혁합니다
gae-hyuh-kahm-nee-dah
gaehyeokamnida
Past
개혁했어
gae-hyuh-kae-ssuh
gaehyeokaesseo
개혁했어요
gae-hyuh-kae-ssuh-yoh
gaehyeokaesseoyo
개혁했습니다
gae-hyuh-kae-sseum-nee-dah
gaehyeokaesseumnida
Future
개혁할 거야
gae-hyuh-kahl guh-yah
gaehyeokal geoya
개혁할 거예요
gae-hyuh-kahl guh-yae-yoh
gaehyeokal geoyeyo
개혁할 겁니다
gae-hyuh-kahl guhm-nee-dah
gaehyeokal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
개혁하세요
gae-hyuh-kah-sae-yoh
gaehyeokaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
개혁해요
gae-hyuh-kae-yoh
gaehyeokaeyo
Question Polite (요)
개혁해요?
gae-hyuh-kae-yoh-?
gaehyeokaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
개혁하고
gae-hyuh-kah-goh
gaehyeokago
Conditional "if" — (면)
개혁하면
gae-hyuh-kah-myuhn
gaehyeokamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
개혁하고 있어요
gae-hyuh-kah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gaehyeokago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
개혁하고 싶어요
gae-hyuh-kah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gaehyeokago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
개혁할 수 있어요
gae-hyuh-kahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gaehyeokal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
개혁해서
gae-hyuh-kae-suh
gaehyeokaeseo
Noun form — (기)
개혁하기
gae-hyuh-kah-gee
gaehyeokagi
Noun form — (음)
개혁함
gae-hyuh-kahm
gaehyeokam