Verbseoul.
regular

개혁되다 conjugation (gaehyeokdoeda, to be reformed)

To say to be reformed politely in the present tense, use 개혁돼요 (gae-hyuhg-dwae-yoh) · gaehyeokdwaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 개혁되다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
개혁돼
gae-hyuhg-dwae
gaehyeokdwae
개혁돼요
gae-hyuhg-dwae-yoh
gaehyeokdwaeyo
개혁됩니다
gae-hyuhg-dwaem-nee-dah
gaehyeokdoemnida
Past
개혁됐어
gae-hyuhg-dwae-ssuh
gaehyeokdwaesseo
개혁됐어요
gae-hyuhg-dwae-ssuh-yoh
gaehyeokdwaesseoyo
개혁됐습니다
gae-hyuhg-dwae-sseum-nee-dah
gaehyeokdwaesseumnida
Future
개혁될 거야
gae-hyuhg-dwael guh-yah
gaehyeokdoel geoya
개혁될 거예요
gae-hyuhg-dwael guh-yae-yoh
gaehyeokdoel geoyeyo
개혁될 겁니다
gae-hyuhg-dwael guhm-nee-dah
gaehyeokdoel geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
개혁되세요
gae-hyuhg-dwae-sae-yoh
gaehyeokdoeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
개혁돼요
gae-hyuhg-dwae-yoh
gaehyeokdwaeyo
Question Polite (요)
개혁돼요?
gae-hyuhg-dwae-yoh-?
gaehyeokdwaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
개혁되고
gae-hyuhg-dwae-goh
gaehyeokdoego
Conditional "if" — (면)
개혁되면
gae-hyuhg-dwae-myuhn
gaehyeokdoemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
개혁되고 있어요
gae-hyuhg-dwae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gaehyeokdoego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
개혁되고 싶어요
gae-hyuhg-dwae-goh shee-puh-yoh
gaehyeokdoego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
개혁될 수 있어요
gae-hyuhg-dwael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gaehyeokdoel su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
개혁돼서
gae-hyuhg-dwae-suh
gaehyeokdwaeseo
Noun form — (기)
개혁되기
gae-hyuhg-dwae-gee
gaehyeokdoegi
Noun form — (음)
개혁됨
gae-hyuhg-dwaem
gaehyeokdoem