Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular

옇다 conjugation (yeotda, dialect form of 넣다 (to put in))

To say dialect form of 넣다 (to put in) politely in the present tense, use 여여요 (yuh-yuh-yoh) · yeoyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 옇다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 그렇다 (to be so) → 그래요, 어떻다 (how?) → 어때요. Before consonants the ㅎ stays: 그렇고, 그렇지. Pure verbs with ㅎ endings are rare; most are adjectives. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
여여
yuh-yuh
yeoyeo
여여요
yuh-yuh-yoh
yeoyeoyo
옇습니다
yuh-sseum-nee-dah
yeosseumnida
Past
여였어
yuh-yuh-ssuh
yeoyeosseo
여였어요
yuh-yuh-ssuh-yoh
yeoyeosseoyo
여였습니다
yuh-yuh-sseum-nee-dah
yeoyeosseumnida
Future
열 거야
yuhl guh-yah
yeol geoya
열 거예요
yuhl guh-yae-yoh
yeol geoyeyo
열 겁니다
yuhl guhm-nee-dah
yeol geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
여세요
yuh-sae-yoh
yeoseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
여여요
yuh-yuh-yoh
yeoyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
여여요?
yuh-yuh-yoh-?
yeoyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
옇고
yuh-koh
yeoko
Conditional "if" — (면)
여면
yuh-myuhn
yeomyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
옇고 있어요
yuh-koh ee-ssuh-yoh
yeoko isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
옇고 싶어요
yuh-koh shee-puh-yoh
yeoko sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
열 수 있어요
yuhl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
yeol su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
여여서
yuh-yuh-suh
yeoyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
옇기
yuh-kee
yeoki
Noun form — (음)
염
yuhm
yeom