Verbseoul.
하다 verb (adj)

창피하다 conjugation (changpihada, to be embarrassed)

To say to be embarrassed politely in the present tense, use 창피해요 (chahng-pee-hae-yoh) · changpihaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 창피하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb (adj)): 하다 adjectives use the same verb 하다 as a suffix to turn descriptive nouns into predicates (행복하다 = to be happy). They conjugate identically to 하다 verbs: the 하 contracts before -아/-어 suffixes to give 해. 행복해요, 행복했어요, 행복합니다. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
창피해
chahng-pee-hae
changpihae
창피해요
chahng-pee-hae-yoh
changpihaeyo
창피합니다
chahng-pee-hahm-nee-dah
changpihamnida
Past
창피했어
chahng-pee-hae-ssuh
changpihaesseo
창피했어요
chahng-pee-hae-ssuh-yoh
changpihaesseoyo
창피했습니다
chahng-pee-hae-sseum-nee-dah
changpihaesseumnida
Future
창피할 거야
chahng-pee-hahl guh-yah
changpihal geoya
창피할 거예요
chahng-pee-hahl guh-yae-yoh
changpihal geoyeyo
창피할 겁니다
chahng-pee-hahl guhm-nee-dah
changpihal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
창피하세요
chahng-pee-hah-sae-yoh
changpihaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
창피해요
chahng-pee-hae-yoh
changpihaeyo
Question Polite (요)
창피해요?
chahng-pee-hae-yoh-?
changpihaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
창피하고
chahng-pee-hah-goh
changpihago
Conditional "if" — (면)
창피하면
chahng-pee-hah-myuhn
changpihamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
창피하고 있어요
chahng-pee-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
changpihago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
창피하고 싶어요
chahng-pee-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
changpihago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
창피할 수 있어요
chahng-pee-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
changpihal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
창피해서
chahng-pee-hae-suh
changpihaeseo
Noun form — (기)
창피하기
chahng-pee-hah-gee
changpihagi
Noun form — (음)
창피함
chahng-pee-hahm
changpiham