Verbseoul.
regular

떨치다 conjugation (tteolchida, to shake off, drop)

To say to shake off, drop politely in the present tense, use 떨쳐요 (ttuhl-chyuh-yoh) · tteolchyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 떨치다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
떨쳐
ttuhl-chyuh
tteolchyeo
떨쳐요
ttuhl-chyuh-yoh
tteolchyeoyo
떨칩니다
ttuhl-cheem-nee-dah
tteolchimnida
Past
떨쳤어
ttuhl-chyuh-ssuh
tteolchyeosseo
떨쳤어요
ttuhl-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
tteolchyeosseoyo
떨쳤습니다
ttuhl-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
tteolchyeosseumnida
Future
떨칠 거야
ttuhl-cheel guh-yah
tteolchil geoya
떨칠 거예요
ttuhl-cheel guh-yae-yoh
tteolchil geoyeyo
떨칠 겁니다
ttuhl-cheel guhm-nee-dah
tteolchil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
떨치세요
ttuhl-chee-sae-yoh
tteolchiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
떨쳐요
ttuhl-chyuh-yoh
tteolchyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
떨쳐요?
ttuhl-chyuh-yoh-?
tteolchyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
떨치고
ttuhl-chee-goh
tteolchigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
떨치면
ttuhl-chee-myuhn
tteolchimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
떨치고 있어요
ttuhl-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
tteolchigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
떨치고 싶어요
ttuhl-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
tteolchigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
떨칠 수 있어요
ttuhl-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
tteolchil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
떨쳐서
ttuhl-chyuh-suh
tteolchyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
떨치기
ttuhl-chee-gee
tteolchigi
Noun form — (음)
떨침
ttuhl-cheem
tteolchim