Verbseoul.
하다 verb

파산하다 conjugation (pasanhada, to go bankrupt)

To say to go bankrupt politely in the present tense, use 파산해요 (pah-sahn-hae-yoh) · pasanhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 파산하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
파산해
pah-sahn-hae
pasanhae
파산해요
pah-sahn-hae-yoh
pasanhaeyo
파산합니다
pah-sahn-hahm-nee-dah
pasanhamnida
Past
파산했어
pah-sahn-hae-ssuh
pasanhaesseo
파산했어요
pah-sahn-hae-ssuh-yoh
pasanhaesseoyo
파산했습니다
pah-sahn-hae-sseum-nee-dah
pasanhaesseumnida
Future
파산할 거야
pah-sahn-hahl guh-yah
pasanhal geoya
파산할 거예요
pah-sahn-hahl guh-yae-yoh
pasanhal geoyeyo
파산할 겁니다
pah-sahn-hahl guhm-nee-dah
pasanhal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
파산하세요
pah-sahn-hah-sae-yoh
pasanhaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
파산해요
pah-sahn-hae-yoh
pasanhaeyo
Question Polite (요)
파산해요?
pah-sahn-hae-yoh-?
pasanhaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
파산하고
pah-sahn-hah-goh
pasanhago
Conditional "if" — (면)
파산하면
pah-sahn-hah-myuhn
pasanhamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
파산하고 있어요
pah-sahn-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
pasanhago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
파산하고 싶어요
pah-sahn-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
pasanhago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
파산할 수 있어요
pah-sahn-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
pasanhal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
파산해서
pah-sahn-hae-suh
pasanhaeseo
Noun form — (기)
파산하기
pah-sahn-hah-gee
pasanhagi
Noun form — (음)
파산함
pah-sahn-hahm
pasanham