Verbseoul.
ㄹ stem

틀다 conjugation (teulda, to turn, twist, wrench)

To say to turn, twist, wrench politely in the present tense, use 틀어요 (teu-ruh-yoh) · teureoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 틀다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄹ stem): ㄹ-stem verbs end in ㄹ as the final consonant. They are conjugated regularly with vowel suffixes (살다 → 살아요), but the ㄹ drops before certain consonant suffixes — specifically before ㄴ, ㅂ, ㅅ, and before the formal ending 습니다: 살다 → 사는, 삽니다, 살지 (ㄹ kept before ㅈ). This is sometimes called a "ㄹ drop" or "ㄹ irregular." See all ㄹ-stem verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
틀어
teu-ruh
teureo
틀어요
teu-ruh-yoh
teureoyo
틉니다
teum-nee-dah
teumnida
Past
틀었어
teu-ruh-ssuh
teureosseo
틀었어요
teu-ruh-ssuh-yoh
teureosseoyo
틀었습니다
teu-ruh-sseum-nee-dah
teureosseumnida
Future
틀 거야
teul guh-yah
teul geoya
틀 거예요
teul guh-yae-yoh
teul geoyeyo
틀 겁니다
teul guhm-nee-dah
teul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
트세요
teu-sae-yoh
teuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
틀어요
teu-ruh-yoh
teureoyo
Question Polite (요)
틀어요?
teu-ruh-yoh-?
teureoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
틀고
teul-goh
teulgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
틀면
teul-myuhn
teulmyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
틀고 있어요
teul-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
teulgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
틀고 싶어요
teul-goh shee-puh-yoh
teulgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
틀 수 있어요
teul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
teul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
틀어서
teu-ruh-suh
teureoseo
Noun form — (기)
틀기
teul-gee
teulgi
Noun form — (음)
틂
teum