Verbseoul.
regular

굶다 conjugation (gumda, to skip (a meal), to starve, to fast)

To say to skip (a meal), to starve, to fast politely in the present tense, use 굶어요 (gool-muh-yoh) · gulmeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 굶다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
굶어
gool-muh
gulmeo
굶어요
gool-muh-yoh
gulmeoyo
굶습니다
goom-seum-nee-dah
gumseumnida
Past
굶었어
gool-muh-ssuh
gulmeosseo
굶었어요
gool-muh-ssuh-yoh
gulmeosseoyo
굶었습니다
gool-muh-sseum-nee-dah
gulmeosseumnida
Future
굶을 거야
gool-meul guh-yah
gulmeul geoya
굶을 거예요
gool-meul guh-yae-yoh
gulmeul geoyeyo
굶을 겁니다
gool-meul guhm-nee-dah
gulmeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
굶으세요
gool-meu-sae-yoh
gulmeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
굶어요
gool-muh-yoh
gulmeoyo
Question Polite (요)
굶어요?
gool-muh-yoh-?
gulmeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
굶고
goom-goh
gumgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
굶으면
gool-meu-myuhn
gulmeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
굶고 있어요
goom-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gumgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
굶고 싶어요
goom-goh shee-puh-yoh
gumgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
굶을 수 있어요
gool-meul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gulmeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
굶어서
gool-muh-suh
gulmeoseo
Noun form — (기)
굶기
goom-gee
gumgi
Noun form — (음)
굶음
gool-meum
gulmeum