Verbseoul.
으 irregular (adj)

싶으다 conjugation (sipeuda, alternative spelling of 시프다, dialectal 싶다 (to want))

To say alternative spelling of 시프다, dialectal 싶다 (to want) politely in the present tense, use 싶어요 (shee-puh-yoh) · sipeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 싶으다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (으 irregular (adj)): 으-irregular adjectives end in ㅡ before 다. The ㅡ drops when a vowel suffix is added. 배고프다 (to be hungry) → 배고파요; 슬프다 (to be sad) → 슬퍼요. The resulting vowel (아 vs 어) follows the vowel of the syllable before ㅡ. See all 으-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
싶어
shee-puh
sipeo
싶어요
shee-puh-yoh
sipeoyo
싶읍니다
shee-peum-nee-dah
sipeumnida
Past
싶었어
shee-puh-ssuh
sipeosseo
싶었어요
shee-puh-ssuh-yoh
sipeosseoyo
싶었습니다
shee-puh-sseum-nee-dah
sipeosseumnida
Future
싶을 거야
shee-peul guh-yah
sipeul geoya
싶을 거예요
shee-peul guh-yae-yoh
sipeul geoyeyo
싶을 겁니다
shee-peul guhm-nee-dah
sipeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
싶으세요
shee-peu-sae-yoh
sipeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
싶어요
shee-puh-yoh
sipeoyo
Question Polite (요)
싶어요?
shee-puh-yoh-?
sipeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
싶으고
shee-peu-goh
sipeugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
싶으면
shee-peu-myuhn
sipeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
싶으고 있어요
shee-peu-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
sipeugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
싶으고 싶어요
shee-peu-goh shee-puh-yoh
sipeugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
싶을 수 있어요
shee-peul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
sipeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
싶어서
shee-puh-suh
sipeoseo
Noun form — (기)
싶으기
shee-peu-gee
sipeugi
Noun form — (음)
싶음
shee-peum
sipeum