Verbseoul.
ㄹ stem

말다 conjugation (malda, to not do something, to stop doing)

To say to not do something, to stop doing politely in the present tense, use 말아요 (mah-rah-yoh) · marayo. Below is the full conjugation of 말다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄹ stem): ㄹ-stem verbs end in ㄹ as the final consonant. They are conjugated regularly with vowel suffixes (살다 → 살아요), but the ㄹ drops before certain consonant suffixes — specifically before ㄴ, ㅂ, ㅅ, and before the formal ending 습니다: 살다 → 사는, 삽니다, 살지 (ㄹ kept before ㅈ). This is sometimes called a "ㄹ drop" or "ㄹ irregular." See all ㄹ-stem verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
말아
mah-rah
mara
말아요
mah-rah-yoh
marayo
맙니다
mahm-nee-dah
mamnida
Past
말았어
mah-rah-ssuh
marasseo
말았어요
mah-rah-ssuh-yoh
marasseoyo
말았습니다
mah-rah-sseum-nee-dah
marasseumnida
Future
말 거야
mahl guh-yah
mal geoya
말 거예요
mahl guh-yae-yoh
mal geoyeyo
말 겁니다
mahl guhm-nee-dah
mal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
마세요
mah-sae-yoh
maseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
말아요
mah-rah-yoh
marayo
Question Polite (요)
말아요?
mah-rah-yoh-?
marayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
말고
mahl-goh
malgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
말면
mahl-myuhn
malmyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
말고 있어요
mahl-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
malgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
말고 싶어요
mahl-goh shee-puh-yoh
malgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
말 수 있어요
mahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
mal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
말아서
mah-rah-suh
maraseo
Noun form — (기)
말기
mahl-gee
malgi
Noun form — (음)
맒
mahm
mam