Verbseoul.
regular

사라지다 conjugation (sarajida, to vanish)

To say to vanish politely in the present tense, use 사라져요 (sah-rah-chyuh-yoh) · sarajyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 사라지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
사라져
sah-rah-chyuh
sarajyeo
사라져요
sah-rah-chyuh-yoh
sarajyeoyo
사라집니다
sah-rah-cheem-nee-dah
sarajimnida
Past
사라졌어
sah-rah-chyuh-ssuh
sarajyeosseo
사라졌어요
sah-rah-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
sarajyeosseoyo
사라졌습니다
sah-rah-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
sarajyeosseumnida
Future
사라질 거야
sah-rah-cheel guh-yah
sarajil geoya
사라질 거예요
sah-rah-cheel guh-yae-yoh
sarajil geoyeyo
사라질 겁니다
sah-rah-cheel guhm-nee-dah
sarajil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
사라지세요
sah-rah-chee-sae-yoh
sarajiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
사라져요
sah-rah-chyuh-yoh
sarajyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
사라져요?
sah-rah-chyuh-yoh-?
sarajyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
사라지고
sah-rah-chee-goh
sarajigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
사라지면
sah-rah-chee-myuhn
sarajimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
사라지고 있어요
sah-rah-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
sarajigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
사라지고 싶어요
sah-rah-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
sarajigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
사라질 수 있어요
sah-rah-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
sarajil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
사라져서
sah-rah-chyuh-suh
sarajyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
사라지기
sah-rah-chee-gee
sarajigi
Noun form — (음)
사라짐
sah-rah-cheem
sarajim