Verbseoul.
ㄷ irregular

팓다 conjugation (patda, to lightly flutter its wings)

To say to lightly flutter its wings politely in the present tense, use 팔아요 (pah-rah-yoh) · parayo. Below is the full conjugation of 팓다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄷ irregular): ㄷ-irregular verbs end in 다 with a ㄷ final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㄷ changes to ㄹ. So 듣다 (to listen) becomes 들어요 — NOT *듣어요. Before consonants the ㄷ stays: 듣고, 듣지. A few verbs that look like ㄷ-irregulars are actually regular (e.g. 받다, 믿다) — there is no spelling rule; each must be memorised. See all ㄷ-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
팔아
pah-rah
para
팔아요
pah-rah-yoh
parayo
팓습니다
paht-seum-nee-dah
patseumnida
Past
팔았어
pah-rah-ssuh
parasseo
팔았어요
pah-rah-ssuh-yoh
parasseoyo
팔았습니다
pah-rah-sseum-nee-dah
parasseumnida
Future
팔을 거야
pah-reul guh-yah
pareul geoya
팔을 거예요
pah-reul guh-yae-yoh
pareul geoyeyo
팔을 겁니다
pah-reul guhm-nee-dah
pareul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
팔으세요
pah-reu-sae-yoh
pareuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
팔아요
pah-rah-yoh
parayo
Question Polite (요)
팔아요?
pah-rah-yoh-?
parayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
팓고
paht-goh
patgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
팔으면
pah-reu-myuhn
pareumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
팓고 있어요
paht-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
patgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
팓고 싶어요
paht-goh shee-puh-yoh
patgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
팔을 수 있어요
pah-reul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
pareul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
팔아서
pah-rah-suh
paraseo
Noun form — (기)
팓기
paht-gee
patgi
Noun form — (음)
팔음
pah-reum
pareum