Verbseoul.
하다 verb

취하다 conjugation (chwihada, to get drunk, to become intoxicated)

To say to get drunk, to become intoxicated politely in the present tense, use 취해요 (chwee-hae-yoh) · chwihaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 취하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
취해
chwee-hae
chwihae
취해요
chwee-hae-yoh
chwihaeyo
취합니다
chwee-hahm-nee-dah
chwihamnida
Past
취했어
chwee-hae-ssuh
chwihaesseo
취했어요
chwee-hae-ssuh-yoh
chwihaesseoyo
취했습니다
chwee-hae-sseum-nee-dah
chwihaesseumnida
Future
취할 거야
chwee-hahl guh-yah
chwihal geoya
취할 거예요
chwee-hahl guh-yae-yoh
chwihal geoyeyo
취할 겁니다
chwee-hahl guhm-nee-dah
chwihal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
취하세요
chwee-hah-sae-yoh
chwihaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
취해요
chwee-hae-yoh
chwihaeyo
Question Polite (요)
취해요?
chwee-hae-yoh-?
chwihaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
취하고
chwee-hah-goh
chwihago
Conditional "if" — (면)
취하면
chwee-hah-myuhn
chwihamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
취하고 있어요
chwee-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
chwihago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
취하고 싶어요
chwee-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
chwihago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
취할 수 있어요
chwee-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
chwihal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
취해서
chwee-hae-suh
chwihaeseo
Noun form — (기)
취하기
chwee-hah-gee
chwihagi
Noun form — (음)
취함
chwee-hahm
chwiham