Verbseoul.
regular

옮아가다 conjugation (omagada, to move to)

To say to move to politely in the present tense, use 옮아가요 (ohl-mah-gah-yoh) · olmagayo. Below is the full conjugation of 옮아가다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
옮아가
ohl-mah-gah
olmaga
옮아가요
ohl-mah-gah-yoh
olmagayo
옮아갑니다
ohl-mah-gahm-nee-dah
olmagamnida
Past
옮아갔어
ohl-mah-gah-ssuh
olmagasseo
옮아갔어요
ohl-mah-gah-ssuh-yoh
olmagasseoyo
옮아갔습니다
ohl-mah-gah-sseum-nee-dah
olmagasseumnida
Future
옮아갈 거야
ohl-mah-gahl guh-yah
olmagal geoya
옮아갈 거예요
ohl-mah-gahl guh-yae-yoh
olmagal geoyeyo
옮아갈 겁니다
ohl-mah-gahl guhm-nee-dah
olmagal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
옮아가세요
ohl-mah-gah-sae-yoh
olmagaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
옮아가요
ohl-mah-gah-yoh
olmagayo
Question Polite (요)
옮아가요?
ohl-mah-gah-yoh-?
olmagayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
옮아가고
ohl-mah-gah-goh
olmagago
Conditional "if" — (면)
옮아가면
ohl-mah-gah-myuhn
olmagamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
옮아가고 있어요
ohl-mah-gah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
olmagago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
옮아가고 싶어요
ohl-mah-gah-goh shee-puh-yoh
olmagago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
옮아갈 수 있어요
ohl-mah-gahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
olmagal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
옮아가서
ohl-mah-gah-suh
olmagaseo
Noun form — (기)
옮아가기
ohl-mah-gah-gee
olmagagi
Noun form — (음)
옮아감
ohl-mah-gahm
olmagam