Verbseoul.
regular

외우다 conjugation (oeuda, to utter)

To say to utter politely in the present tense, use 외워요 (wae-wuh-yoh) · oewoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 외우다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
외워
wae-wuh
oewo
외워요
wae-wuh-yoh
oewoyo
외웁니다
wae-oom-nee-dah
oeumnida
Past
외웠어
wae-wuh-ssuh
oewosseo
외웠어요
wae-wuh-ssuh-yoh
oewosseoyo
외웠습니다
wae-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
oewosseumnida
Future
외울 거야
wae-ool guh-yah
oeul geoya
외울 거예요
wae-ool guh-yae-yoh
oeul geoyeyo
외울 겁니다
wae-ool guhm-nee-dah
oeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
외우세요
wae-oo-sae-yoh
oeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
외워요
wae-wuh-yoh
oewoyo
Question Polite (요)
외워요?
wae-wuh-yoh-?
oewoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
외우고
wae-oo-goh
oeugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
외우면
wae-oo-myuhn
oeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
외우고 있어요
wae-oo-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
oeugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
외우고 싶어요
wae-oo-goh shee-puh-yoh
oeugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
외울 수 있어요
wae-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
oeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
외워서
wae-wuh-suh
oewoseo
Noun form — (기)
외우기
wae-oo-gee
oeugi
Noun form — (음)
외움
wae-oom
oeum