Verbseoul.
ㄹ stem

깨물다 conjugation (kkaemulda, to bite hard)

To say to bite hard politely in the present tense, use 깨물어요 (ggae-moo-ruh-yoh) · kkaemureoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 깨물다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㄹ stem): ㄹ-stem verbs end in ㄹ as the final consonant. They are conjugated regularly with vowel suffixes (살다 → 살아요), but the ㄹ drops before certain consonant suffixes — specifically before ㄴ, ㅂ, ㅅ, and before the formal ending 습니다: 살다 → 사는, 삽니다, 살지 (ㄹ kept before ㅈ). This is sometimes called a "ㄹ drop" or "ㄹ irregular." See all ㄹ-stem verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
깨물어
ggae-moo-ruh
kkaemureo
깨물어요
ggae-moo-ruh-yoh
kkaemureoyo
깨뭅니다
ggae-moom-nee-dah
kkaemumnida
Past
깨물었어
ggae-moo-ruh-ssuh
kkaemureosseo
깨물었어요
ggae-moo-ruh-ssuh-yoh
kkaemureosseoyo
깨물었습니다
ggae-moo-ruh-sseum-nee-dah
kkaemureosseumnida
Future
깨물 거야
ggae-mool guh-yah
kkaemul geoya
깨물 거예요
ggae-mool guh-yae-yoh
kkaemul geoyeyo
깨물 겁니다
ggae-mool guhm-nee-dah
kkaemul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
깨무세요
ggae-moo-sae-yoh
kkaemuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
깨물어요
ggae-moo-ruh-yoh
kkaemureoyo
Question Polite (요)
깨물어요?
ggae-moo-ruh-yoh-?
kkaemureoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
깨물고
ggae-mool-goh
kkaemulgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
깨물면
ggae-mool-myuhn
kkaemulmyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
깨물고 있어요
ggae-mool-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
kkaemulgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
깨물고 싶어요
ggae-mool-goh shee-puh-yoh
kkaemulgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
깨물 수 있어요
ggae-mool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
kkaemul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
깨물어서
ggae-moo-ruh-suh
kkaemureoseo
Noun form — (기)
깨물기
ggae-mool-gee
kkaemulgi
Noun form — (음)
깨묾
ggae-moom
kkaemum