Verbseoul.
하다 verb

못하다 conjugation (mothada, cannot (do))

To say cannot (do) politely in the present tense, use 못해요 (moh-tae-yoh) · motaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 못하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
못해
moh-tae
motae
못해요
moh-tae-yoh
motaeyo
못합니다
moh-tahm-nee-dah
motamnida
Past
못했어
moh-tae-ssuh
motaesseo
못했어요
moh-tae-ssuh-yoh
motaesseoyo
못했습니다
moh-tae-sseum-nee-dah
motaesseumnida
Future
못할 거야
moh-tahl guh-yah
motal geoya
못할 거예요
moh-tahl guh-yae-yoh
motal geoyeyo
못할 겁니다
moh-tahl guhm-nee-dah
motal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
못하세요
moh-tah-sae-yoh
motaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
못해요
moh-tae-yoh
motaeyo
Question Polite (요)
못해요?
moh-tae-yoh-?
motaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
못하고
moh-tah-goh
motago
Conditional "if" — (면)
못하면
moh-tah-myuhn
motamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
못하고 있어요
moh-tah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
motago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
못하고 싶어요
moh-tah-goh shee-puh-yoh
motago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
못할 수 있어요
moh-tahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
motal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
못해서
moh-tae-suh
motaeseo
Noun form — (기)
못하기
moh-tah-gee
motagi
Noun form — (음)
못함
moh-tahm
motam