Verbseoul.
regular

가지다 conjugation (gajida, to have, to possess)

To say to have, to possess politely in the present tense, use 가져요 (gah-chyuh-yoh) · gajyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가져
gah-chyuh
gajyeo
가져요
gah-chyuh-yoh
gajyeoyo
가집니다
gah-cheem-nee-dah
gajimnida
Past
가졌어
gah-chyuh-ssuh
gajyeosseo
가졌어요
gah-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
gajyeosseoyo
가졌습니다
gah-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
gajyeosseumnida
Future
가질 거야
gah-cheel guh-yah
gajil geoya
가질 거예요
gah-cheel guh-yae-yoh
gajil geoyeyo
가질 겁니다
gah-cheel guhm-nee-dah
gajil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가지세요
gah-chee-sae-yoh
gajiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가져요
gah-chyuh-yoh
gajyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
가져요?
gah-chyuh-yoh-?
gajyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가지고
gah-chee-goh
gajigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
가지면
gah-chee-myuhn
gajimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가지고 있어요
gah-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gajigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가지고 싶어요
gah-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
gajigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가질 수 있어요
gah-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gajil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가져서
gah-chyuh-suh
gajyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
가지기
gah-chee-gee
gajigi
Noun form — (음)
가짐
gah-cheem
gajim