Verbseoul.
regular

뫼다 conjugation (moeda, contraction of 모이다 (to gather))

To say contraction of 모이다 (to gather) politely in the present tense, use 뫠요 (mwae-yoh) · mwaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 뫼다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
뫠
mwae
뫠요
mwae-yoh
mwaeyo
묍니다
mwaem-nee-dah
moemnida
Past
뫴어
mwae-ssuh
mwaesseo
뫴어요
mwae-ssuh-yoh
mwaesseoyo
뫴습니다
mwae-sseum-nee-dah
mwaesseumnida
Future
묄 거야
mwael guh-yah
moel geoya
묄 거예요
mwael guh-yae-yoh
moel geoyeyo
묄 겁니다
mwael guhm-nee-dah
moel geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
뫼세요
mwae-sae-yoh
moeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
뫠요
mwae-yoh
mwaeyo
Question Polite (요)
뫠요?
mwae-yoh-?
mwaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
뫼고
mwae-goh
moego
Conditional "if" — (면)
뫼면
mwae-myuhn
moemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
뫼고 있어요
mwae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
moego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
뫼고 싶어요
mwae-goh shee-puh-yoh
moego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
묄 수 있어요
mwael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
moel su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
뫠서
mwae-suh
mwaeseo
Noun form — (기)
뫼기
mwae-gee
moegi
Noun form — (음)
묌
mwaem
moem