Verbseoul.
regular

밑지다 conjugation (mitjida, to make a loss, to lose money)

To say to make a loss, to lose money politely in the present tense, use 밑져요 (meet-chyuh-yoh) · mitjyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 밑지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
밑져
meet-chyuh
mitjyeo
밑져요
meet-chyuh-yoh
mitjyeoyo
밑집니다
meet-cheem-nee-dah
mitjimnida
Past
밑졌어
meet-chyuh-ssuh
mitjyeosseo
밑졌어요
meet-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
mitjyeosseoyo
밑졌습니다
meet-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
mitjyeosseumnida
Future
밑질 거야
meet-cheel guh-yah
mitjil geoya
밑질 거예요
meet-cheel guh-yae-yoh
mitjil geoyeyo
밑질 겁니다
meet-cheel guhm-nee-dah
mitjil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
밑지세요
meet-chee-sae-yoh
mitjiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
밑져요
meet-chyuh-yoh
mitjyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
밑져요?
meet-chyuh-yoh-?
mitjyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
밑지고
meet-chee-goh
mitjigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
밑지면
meet-chee-myuhn
mitjimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
밑지고 있어요
meet-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
mitjigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
밑지고 싶어요
meet-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
mitjigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
밑질 수 있어요
meet-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
mitjil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
밑져서
meet-chyuh-suh
mitjyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
밑지기
meet-chee-gee
mitjigi
Noun form — (음)
밑짐
meet-cheem
mitjim