Verbseoul.
regular

미치다 conjugation (michida, to go crazy, to become insane)

To say to go crazy, to become insane politely in the present tense, use 미쳐요 (mee-chyuh-yoh) · michyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 미치다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
미쳐
mee-chyuh
michyeo
미쳐요
mee-chyuh-yoh
michyeoyo
미칩니다
mee-cheem-nee-dah
michimnida
Past
미쳤어
mee-chyuh-ssuh
michyeosseo
미쳤어요
mee-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
michyeosseoyo
미쳤습니다
mee-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
michyeosseumnida
Future
미칠 거야
mee-cheel guh-yah
michil geoya
미칠 거예요
mee-cheel guh-yae-yoh
michil geoyeyo
미칠 겁니다
mee-cheel guhm-nee-dah
michil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
미치세요
mee-chee-sae-yoh
michiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
미쳐요
mee-chyuh-yoh
michyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
미쳐요?
mee-chyuh-yoh-?
michyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
미치고
mee-chee-goh
michigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
미치면
mee-chee-myuhn
michimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
미치고 있어요
mee-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
michigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
미치고 싶어요
mee-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
michigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
미칠 수 있어요
mee-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
michil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
미쳐서
mee-chyuh-suh
michyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
미치기
mee-chee-gee
michigi
Noun form — (음)
미침
mee-cheem
michim