미쳐
mee-chyuh
michyeo
To say to go crazy, to become insane politely in the present tense, use 미쳐요 (mee-chyuh-yoh) · michyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 미치다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.
pron. = pronunciation guide · RR = Revised Romanization
| Tense | Casual (반말) | Polite (요) | Formal (합니다) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Present | 미쳐 mee-chyuh michyeo | 미쳐요 mee-chyuh-yoh michyeoyo | 미칩니다 mee-cheem-nee-dah michimnida |
| Past | 미쳤어 mee-chyuh-ssuh michyeosseo | 미쳤어요 mee-chyuh-ssuh-yoh michyeosseoyo | 미쳤습니다 mee-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah michyeosseumnida |
| Future | 미칠 거야 mee-cheel guh-yah michil geoya | 미칠 거예요 mee-cheel guh-yae-yoh michil geoyeyo | 미칠 겁니다 mee-cheel guhm-nee-dah michil geomnida |