Verbseoul.
regular

가져가다 conjugation (gajyeogada, to take something (somewhere), to take away)

To say to take something (somewhere), to take away politely in the present tense, use 가져가요 (gah-chyuh-gah-yoh) · gajyeogayo. Below is the full conjugation of 가져가다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가져가
gah-chyuh-gah
gajyeoga
가져가요
gah-chyuh-gah-yoh
gajyeogayo
가져갑니다
gah-chyuh-gahm-nee-dah
gajyeogamnida
Past
가져갔어
gah-chyuh-gah-ssuh
gajyeogasseo
가져갔어요
gah-chyuh-gah-ssuh-yoh
gajyeogasseoyo
가져갔습니다
gah-chyuh-gah-sseum-nee-dah
gajyeogasseumnida
Future
가져갈 거야
gah-chyuh-gahl guh-yah
gajyeogal geoya
가져갈 거예요
gah-chyuh-gahl guh-yae-yoh
gajyeogal geoyeyo
가져갈 겁니다
gah-chyuh-gahl guhm-nee-dah
gajyeogal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가져가세요
gah-chyuh-gah-sae-yoh
gajyeogaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가져가요
gah-chyuh-gah-yoh
gajyeogayo
Question Polite (요)
가져가요?
gah-chyuh-gah-yoh-?
gajyeogayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가져가고
gah-chyuh-gah-goh
gajyeogago
Conditional "if" — (면)
가져가면
gah-chyuh-gah-myuhn
gajyeogamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가져가고 있어요
gah-chyuh-gah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gajyeogago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가져가고 싶어요
gah-chyuh-gah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gajyeogago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가져갈 수 있어요
gah-chyuh-gahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gajyeogal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가져가서
gah-chyuh-gah-suh
gajyeogaseo
Noun form — (기)
가져가기
gah-chyuh-gah-gee
gajyeogagi
Noun form — (음)
가져감
gah-chyuh-gahm
gajyeogam