Verbseoul.
regular

멕이다 conjugation (mekida, nonstandard form of 먹이다 (to feed))

To say nonstandard form of 먹이다 (to feed) politely in the present tense, use 멕여요 (mae-gyuh-yoh) · megyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 멕이다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
멕여
mae-gyuh
megyeo
멕여요
mae-gyuh-yoh
megyeoyo
멕입니다
mae-geem-nee-dah
megimnida
Past
멕였어
mae-gyuh-ssuh
megyeosseo
멕였어요
mae-gyuh-ssuh-yoh
megyeosseoyo
멕였습니다
mae-gyuh-sseum-nee-dah
megyeosseumnida
Future
멕일 거야
mae-geel guh-yah
megil geoya
멕일 거예요
mae-geel guh-yae-yoh
megil geoyeyo
멕일 겁니다
mae-geel guhm-nee-dah
megil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
멕이세요
mae-gee-sae-yoh
megiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
멕여요
mae-gyuh-yoh
megyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
멕여요?
mae-gyuh-yoh-?
megyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
멕이고
mae-gee-goh
megigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
멕이면
mae-gee-myuhn
megimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
멕이고 있어요
mae-gee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
megigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
멕이고 싶어요
mae-gee-goh shee-puh-yoh
megigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
멕일 수 있어요
mae-geel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
megil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
멕여서
mae-gyuh-suh
megyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
멕이기
mae-gee-gee
megigi
Noun form — (음)
멕임
mae-geem
megim